PRW privacy policy

General

Polaris Media trading as The Australian Jewish News and publishers of Property Review Weekly (PRW) maintains a strict policy of ensuring personal information is kept confidential. This policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Collecting personal information

All information collected is for the purpose of providing services to our customers and clients. Generally, we will obtain personal information directly from you. This will include contact details and may include sensitive information such as professional or trade associations. If we obtain information about you without your knowledge and the law requires your express consent to obtain it, then you will be contacted by us.

Website and cookies

When visiting our website we may obtain information from your personal computer that provides your internet address, your domain name (applicable), the previous sites you have visited and when you visited the website.

When you visit the site a server attaches a ‘cookie’ to your computer’s memory. This is done to help us store information on how visitors to our website use it and what that may be of most interest. However, this information is not linked to any information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you.

Use and disclosure of information

In the course of providing services to you, we may disclose your personal information to third parties (such as mailing houses). However, we will ensure the disclosure of any personal information to entities outside PRW will be bound by the same principles of confidentiality we are bound to.

Access

If access to the information we have concerning you is required, you may request to see what it is and if it is up-to-date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

If we refuse to allow access to your personal information, you will be informed and given details of what exemptions under the Privacy Act prevent its acquisition. Please note, a request for access will most probably incur a fee in providing such a service.

Accuracy

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure our information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Should you be aware that we may have inaccurate information concerning you, please contact us immediately and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it.

Contacts

If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint issued, believe your privacy has been breached or wish to update your details, please contact PRW.